Avigail Goes to America- Lake Tahoe Adventures!

Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 483From TN I flew all the way to the other side of the America and I arrived in Cali! America is defiantly HUGE! It took about five hours to get to San Francisco, ya know I wouldn’t be in Israel if I drove in a CAR for five hours, not that I really want to go to any of the surrounding Countries. Hey! Jordan’s just 45 minutes down the road :). Anyways back to faraway America, I got to spend an incredible week in Lake Tahoe with some of my folks! My Aunt and Uncle and there two precious kiddos! Annnnd here’s the bestest part my Sabba (Grandfather) flew from Israel and we both arrived on the same day! Such fun! We had such incredible times together, biking, hiking, playing with my cute cousins,  swimming and checking out all the cool toys at the toy store. We found some awesome toys! Yes, I am so so so so BLESSED! Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 629Lake Tahoe is just BEAUTIFUL!! My Aunt gave me her Mom’s bike (such a nice bike!) and my Sabba (Grandfather) used my Uncles bike so we were able to go off and explore on our bikes! It was so much fun to pack our lunches and go and explore Tahoe on our bikes! Our first day exploring, we went to the Lake. Look at this Massive tree we saw on the way!

It was so funny while we were biking we went past some construction workers and we both were expecting to hear rough Hebrew or Arabic, we were so surprised to hear perfectly spoken English! Dah… we’re in America of coarse they speak English! Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 624The water was just gorgeous! Colddd but I was told that that’s the warmest the water ever gets! We went for a swim and had a yummy lunch while warming up in the sun! Isn’t this such a cute little spot?!

Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 635You know what I found at Grass Roots? They had this super yummy cultured organic cream cheese! Boy was it good! So I had that for lunch with veggies, flax crackers and boiled eggs! Yummyyy! The eggs were from My Uncles chickens! Aren’t they pretty hens?! The prettiest I’ve ever seen!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 575Then we looked at some historical stuff at Lake Tahoe, beginning of 20th centry, that’s history?! Pottery is kicked around here like rocks:). I’m just joking around, it was cool to see the old kitchenware and stuff! We found this sign so funny! So in Israel it’s cats and in America chipmunks! Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 613Then we went back home and My Aunts Mom took me shoppingggg! She spoiled me rotten!! THANK YOU DIAN!! Had such a fun time! I like shopping:). So there’s day one, I bettah speed this up:).

The next day my Aunt took us to a Farmers Market, that was really cool! I got some really nice stuff. I loved all the fresh produce! We got some really nice strawberries and some other goodies! It was so weird eating fresh strawberries in the summer! We only have strawberries in the winter and spring. I love strawberries! I’ll happily eat them any time of the year! We got back home and then it started to pour! That is something I never got used to- rain in the summer! So me and my Sabba waited for the rain to stop and then we biked to the camping store and toy store! We had such fun there! The toy store had so many cool toy guns, rockets, air Plaines aaah it had EVERYTHING!  We could have bought everything in there! But we couldn’t so we settled on the wooden crossbow! Boy is that thing fun! Thankfully it made it through security:) We literally were jumping from excitement when we saw that cross bow, we just knew we had to fit some how in our suitcases! I had to put all my clothes in my carry on so I could make room in my suitcase for it (and for all the other presents I got! That’s all I had in my suitcase was presents pretty much, ya know I HAD to bring presents back for all eight siblings!) , everything was packed to the MAX of the MAX! I mean my suitcase was EXACTLY 50 lbs. and my carry on felt like it weighed 50 pounds! haha! My carry on actually was to big for the overhead but they didn’t charge me for it, Thank God! Anyway the next day we packed our lunch and headed out on a new adventure! Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 644We biked to the head of the Mount Tallac trail. On the way we stopped at a little Nature Reserve, so we looked around there a little and took a few pictures and then we decided it was too Nature Reservy  and left:). Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 662They said that Salmon swam through this river on there way to lay eggs,  sadly there wasn’t any salmon. I wouldn’t mind me some wild sushi:)

Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 659We continued and made it to the head of the Mount Tallac Trail, my Sabba wanted me to see the trail before we hiked it the next day! So we started hiking up the trial to find a nice spot for lunch, and oh man! Was I huffing and puffing! I could not figure out why I was breathing so hard (the climb wasn’t that steep). It was from the high altitude! I’ve never been in such high altitude. We found a spot looking at Mount Tallac. There she is!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 667  Here’s a better picture of the actual mountain!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 668There was even SNOW on there! After a yummy lunch, we decided to head back home since it looked like it was going to rain. My Sabba said I look like I’m trying to eat the tree!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 691

On the way back home I stopped at the same river we were at before for a swim! Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 702.JPGIt was colddd!! The moment I got out of the water it started raining! I quickly pulled on a sweater and we dashed back home! A couple hours later when the rain cleared up, so  we went on a boat Crouse with my Uncle!!

 

You probably can’t see, but if you look really close at my Sabba’s plate you’ll see there’s this green sauce on his veggies, you wont believe what it is- WASABI! So he sits down by me and he starts dipping his veggies in this green ‘veggie dip’ and he keeps coughing and saying ‘man this is spicy! like horseradish or something!’ I turned around and took one sniff of his green dip and told him that it wasn’t veggie dip, that he took the wasabi that was there for the sushi! Haha!  Funny thing is he loved it! He got up and got more! Too funny! I love wasabi too but not in those kind of amounts! We saw some incredible views from the boat! The clouds were just stunning!

1504853432542

Wow! We know have reached hiking up Mount Tallac! WHAT A DAY! INCREADIBL! Just incredible!

I’ve never hiked anything like this in Israel, it was so different! We started hiking around ten in the morning. Here we are at the head of the trail!

I was very relieved that I wasn’t breathing as heavily as the day before. I guess that little hike helped me get use to the high altitude! For awhile we walked by the side of fallen leaf lake, so so so pretty! Just look!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 710 It was just so peaceful and quite!

The Trail was fairly easy for the first hour or two, we passed two beautiful lakes!

Then after the second lake! BOOM! Up up up up up she goes! Suddenly I wasn’t at the head no mo’! I was Trailing behind my Sabba that was humiliating! I was moving so slow!  It felt like it would never END! After an hour and a half of just climbing up on a super rocky trail, I made us take a break and I fell fast asleep for a good twenty minutes! People on the trail said we had another 45 minutes to go! I think I can! I think I can! I was determined to make it to the top! No matter how long it took! The view was incredible on the way up but I actually only noticed the view on our way down! Hah! All I noticed on the way up was the trail going UP! Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 738

Isn’t it just magnificent?! SO BEAUTIFUL!

and then after a LONG 45 minutes I MADE IT!!! AHHH! Boy was I relieved! I was so relived and excited that I made it to the top that I just started screaming: “YES! I made it!! I actually made it!! Thank God!!” Yep I was happy indeed! Everybody looked at me kinda funny after my shouts of joy! Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 799

Oh and those black ‘leggings’ they are my Sabba’s long johns! Haha! I didn’t realize how cold it was going to be at the summit!! So he so very kindly offered his long johns at first I was like there is no way that those are gonna fit me but I was too cold to care! Somehow they stayed up, my skirt kinda helped:). OOh ya have’ta see the view from the top! Just just so beyond stunning!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 771Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 774Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 783Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 796And the CHIPMUNKS! They ate from my hand PEOPLE!! AHH! It was so cool!! There just so cute!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 800Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 806See?!? So awesome! I made my Sabba take this picture! He was terrified! Poor guy! I could hardly get him to take the photo, but here it is none the less. Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 808On the way down I noticed all the beautifull wild flowers! Ain’t them perrty?!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 814Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 812Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 817Fun fun fun! And we continued the longgg way down!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 834.JPG We stopped at this beautiful lake for a much needed coffee break! Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 868It was beautiful walking back just before dusk!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 877 As gorgeous as it was, we were all happy to see the car! Haha! We did it! We finally finished! Yah! I conquered that beast! Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 651

What an INCREADIBLE day it was! Such fun memories! The next day was Friday, so we mostly got ready for Shabbat butt I got to try my Uncles Paddle board. Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 751 Until it started hailing… I had about twenty minutes on it before it started to thunder and hail! Crazy weather switch! So we run back home. And had a wonderful cozy Shabbat with my cousins!

 

Miss these cuties! Saying Goodbye was hard! Somebody decided to help me pack:)Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 889So cute! And now we come to the end of our Lake Tahoe Adventure! Did I lose you there? This has been a pretty long post, ha? One week but so much happened! Now at the break of dawn I fly to the other side of America to Pennsylvania! Yep the fun just continuous with these awesome Great Uncle and Aunt!

To be continued…

Haha! I always wanted to write that ‘to be continued..’ Hold ya in suspense!

 

Anyways, have an awesome week!

Love, love love!

Avigail!

Advertisements

Avigail Goes to America- TN Adventures

 

Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 208

Wow has time flown by! I’ve been back home for a little over a month and I’ve been dying to share with you people my America adventure! It seems so long ago… but man what an Incredible- just INCREADIBLE experience! I feel like there’s the before America Avigail and the after America Avigail, still the same ‘ol goofy lively Avigail but I’ve learned so much from this adventure and from the many many many  amazing people I got to meet! Sooo you already heard of Me Rants ’bout flying so I’ll skip that unpleasant part! I arrived at the Campbell’s house way after midnight, I was exughsted, stinky and lets not mention what I was wearing… Haha! That was funny, ok I’ll tell you! It was so miserably cold on the plan that I literally put every item of clothing that I had on, and well when I was packing for my trip I could not possibly imagine in the heat of August to need a sweater, so I packed a light cardigan (by light I mean super thin! ultra thin!)-big mistake! So all I had in my carry on was a T-shirt, the cardigan and my big puffy colorful Shawel, I’m not sure what they are called in English there these thin puffy pants with lots of designs and colors! So I was wearing this purple/blue skirt with lots of designs on it  so I put my pants on and my skirts and underneath all that I was wearing my big puffy shorts and then I put my bright red T-shirt over my pink elbow shirt and on top of that went the cardigan, oh and did I mention socks and sandals? Yep! Did all that help? Not really. I told myself I would change before I got off the plane but I kinda fell asleep and totally forgot all about what I was wearing. So I got off the plane, got my suitcase, found Granddad (Colene Campbell , us ruby girls called Nancy and Colene Nana and Granddad), got in the car, started driving and then I look down and realize what the heck I was wearing! So that what those funny looks were about! Ha!

So the next day I met some of the family and the other above rubies helper!! The sweetest thing in the world! We had such a great time together! She has such a sweet, joyful ,generous, bubbly, encouraging and inspiring spirit!! Love you Morgan!

On the second day I met the one and only Vangibabeeee!!

Can words describe the INCREADIBLE time I had with her! Too much stinking FUN!! We had a blast! Beyond! The best the best the best! Ok wanna hear something crazy?! Soo Vange (She is Nancy Campbell’s Daughter), lived in Tiberius with my Grandmother for a couple years in the 90′,  at the time my Mom was seventeen. Her and my Grandmother stayed in touch over the years. She heard that my Mom had a baby girl back in 2000 (me!) and guess who pops up in her ‘neck of the woods’ seven teen years later?! Too awesome! Only God could do such a thing! Funny thing is she kept calling me Sarah (that’s my Moms name)! We look a lot alike too, me and my Mom!

I really just felt right at home! Defiantly feels like a second family! Nana (Nancy) was just so sweet, kind and understanding. Even when I was running late to get to the office, taking wayyy to many trampoline/potty breaks! Office work is hard on me, mate! She would find as many opportunities to let me do other things outside of the office. Like photographing some items she wanted to sell and making bunches and bunches and bunches of necklaces to sell! ha! I made at least a few hundred necklaces! Nancy is such an inspiring Godly women! I made such great memories cooking and talking with her! I gained so much wisdom from her words but even more from her actions and behavior! Always queenly, patient and lovely! Never once did she ‘lose’ it or complain. It amazes me how much she does! Me and Morgan were laughing once saying how we’ve been using the word ‘lovely’ so much more ever since we became Ruby Girls and being around Nana. IMG_20170818_182346107Such good times!  I loved going into the kitchen every morning (usually exhausted and barley dragging myself outta bed, there always seemed to be something going on so it was rare that I got to bed before midnight!), and Granddad,  would always have the biggest smile on and the most cheerful “Good Morning girls!”, it would make everything seem so much better, the sight of him making coffee helped too! 🙂 You know how I love coffee! Especially with some raw, pastured cream! I absolutey loved all the yummy Raw kefir! When I first arrived in TN, Nana had tons of kefir and she was delighted that someone was finally  helping her eat it! Let’s just say that by the time I left there wasn’t so much:). I defiantly digged in, LOVE me some kefir!!

I could go on and on about all the great times I had in TN but that would never end… So I’ll just share some pictures!

Me and some of the grand girls! They love having tea parties and photo shoots! Fun times! Miss me girlies! IMG_20170817_181215044Shopping at WalMart- Lazy style! The rag is my bandage:)! Somebody even asked me if I needed help… umm nop! doing just fine! Thank ya though! oops… Haha!IMG_20170823_143504159

Me and Sahara (Vange’s daughter), could we be sisters or what?! She’s such a sweetie! Granddad even called me Sahara a couple times! Haha!

Some of the family members! Top right is Rashida, at her baby shower, the most amazing baby shower I’ve ever been at! Such fun!! Then on the left is Kate, who is Nana’s sister! Such an amazing, fun person! And last but not least SABER!! Cutest kid in the WORLD! Don’t tell my siblings that ,okay? Sorry but he won the cuteness contest, I’m such a traitor ! IMG_20170814_131448_01Grandgirls came over for Shabbat dinner! Such fun!!

Top right is Serene! Had such a fun time with her, Talking health and food! Top left is Chalice, Serene’s daughter so sweet! We had such a great time together! And down there at the bottom is Isaiah, he’s Serene’s son.  He burnt his foot really bad and couldn’t stand on it much, so he kept me entertained while I made hundreds of necklaces! He was like a big brother to us Ruby girls, always teasing us and telling us hat not to do.

Now you must meet Shaina…..

 

She joined the Ruby Girls force in my last two weeks in TN! And the party was onnnnnn!  Shaina is so creative, artistic, fun and generous!   We had such incredible times together! Here’s a little peak of some of stuff we did!

We went to the Opryland Resort Gardens and had a blast!

And I learned to leave the coins in the fountains alone! Haha! I kept pulling out coins and asking Morgan if they worth any thing!Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 292

One evening we had a photo shoot and just had the funest time in the world! TN is so pretty!

 

I can be serious too

But It’s not my nature…

I have no idea what I’m looking at in that first shot!! The second one, it looks like I’m giving birth!! Haha! And of coarse we can not forget our talented Photographer… Autumn!

AHHH! WAIT! STOP! HOLD IT! We forgot the bestest part of the whole stinking evening!! I COUGHT A BUTTERFLY!!! LOOK LOOK!

Isn’t it a beauty?! This has been one of my lifelong dreams, to actually hold a butterfly with out it flying away! They had a few pots with flowers at the Campbells house, and the butterflies loved those flowers, but I could never catch any!

Any ways my beautiful readers, we now finish our TN adventures and off we go to California!! But that my friends is a different story for a different time! 20170831_091934

Have a fabulist week my peeps!

Avigail Camra Pictures Late summer 2017 401

XOXOX

Avigail!